Accident Summary Nr: 129384.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492207.015 | 09/10/2020 | 333415 | Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was operating a press brake, putting channel bends into a small piece of sheet metal. The press brake movement bent the sheet metal, causing it to fold up, toward the brake die. The employee's fingers got pinched between the brake die and the sheet metal. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492207.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |