Accident Summary Nr: 129384.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 129384.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492207.01509/10/2020333415Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was operating a press brake, putting channel bends into a small piece of sheet metal. The press brake movement bent the sheet metal, causing it to fold up, toward the brake die. The employee's fingers got pinched between the brake die and the sheet metal. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Operating, Pinched, Press Brake, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492207.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified