Accident Summary Nr: 129382.015 - Employee lacerates arm while cleaning auger, is later surgic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492186.015 | 09/10/2020 | 311999 | Bef Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was cleaning an area of a horizontal potato auger with a scrub pad, while it was in operation. This occurred after discrepancies were discovered during a preoperational inspection. The employee's left arm became caught in the rotating horizontal auger, after the employee's scrub pad became caught on the auger's support shaft. The auger's energy sources were not controlled and isolated during this work. As a result, the employee sustained multiple lacerations to the arm, ultimately requiring surgical amputation of the arm up to the mid bicep. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492186.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |