Accident Summary Nr: 129382.015 - Employee lacerates arm while cleaning auger, is later surgic

Accident Summary Nr: 129382.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492186.01509/10/2020311999Bef Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was cleaning an area of a horizontal potato auger with a scrub pad, while it was in operation. This occurred after discrepancies were discovered during a preoperational inspection. The employee's left arm became caught in the rotating horizontal auger, after the employee's scrub pad became caught on the auger's support shaft. The auger's energy sources were not controlled and isolated during this work. As a result, the employee sustained multiple lacerations to the arm, ultimately requiring surgical amputation of the arm up to the mid bicep. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Caught In, Cleaning, E GI IV (no lockout), Laceration, Lockout, Rotating Parts, Shaft, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492186.015 39 F Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker