Accident Summary Nr: 129377.015 - Employee suffers shock after contacting energized circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 129377.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492142.01509/10/2020238220Abel Sheet Metal & Air Conditioning

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was repairing a 460-volt A/C unit when his hand contacted a capacitor causing electric shocks and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Capacitor, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Energized, HVAC, High Voltage, Plumbing, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492142.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics