Accident Summary Nr: 129372.015 - Employee falls from rafter and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 129372.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472029.01504/08/2020236115Richard Sahagun Construction

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a new residential construction contractor at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was a framer that was standing on a rafter when it broke causing him to fall 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Framing, Residential Construction, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472029.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: