Accident Summary Nr: 129372.015 - Employee falls from rafter and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472029.015 | 04/08/2020 | 236115 | Richard Sahagun Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a new residential construction contractor at a residential construction site. Employee #1 was a framer that was standing on a rafter when it broke causing him to fall 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472029.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |