Accident Summary Nr: 129368.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle attachment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492089.015 | 09/10/2020 | 921190 | Salt Lake City Department Of Public Services Fleet Management |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was working on a 2016 Peterbilt Refuse vehicle with a Labrie Automizer Right-Hand attachment at a fleet maintenance facility. The employee was working on the Labrie attachment which raises and lowers plastic containers, dumping the contents into the refuse hopper. The truck was turned in for work on a coolant leak, and for a complaint that the arms "slams" at each end of travel. The employee had been working on the truck for less than 1 hour when he was standing below the raised arm and it suddenly fell on him. Coworkers did not witness the accident, but lifted the arm off of the employee. Emergency Services were called and responded. Employees attempted to use an AED on the employee but were unsuccessful at reviving him. EMS arrived and began to administer medical care, but declared the employee was dead due to a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492089.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |