Accident Summary Nr: 129366.015 - Powerline employee suffers burns from electrical flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485443.015 | 07/20/2020 | 237130 | The L.E. Myers Co |
Abstract: At 9:44 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an overhead power line construction contractor. Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck while clearing a downed transmission line conductor that had fallen onto energized distribution power lines below. Employee #1 utilized a hammer to loosen a wire grip that secured the conductor and sleeve. As Employee #1 used the hammer to loosen the grip, a flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained an electrical burn to the left side of his abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485443.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |