Accident Summary Nr: 129365.015 - Employee amputates arm in meat machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129365.015 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492073.01509/10/2020445110J Rial Llc

Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee # 1 was processing red meat with a meat grinding machine. He was cleaning the machine as part of the process. The machine was stuck. Employee # 1 unloaded the machine without turning it off or unplugging it. When Employee # 1 removed the obstruction from the machine, the machine was activated and caught his right hand and ground it until his elbow. Employee # 1 was hospitalized. He suffered an amputation of his right arm.

Keywords: Amputation, Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Ground, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Meat Grinder, Stuck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492073.015 26 M Hospitalized injury