Accident Summary Nr: 129363.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492080.015 | 09/10/2020 | 562111 | Town Of Hillsville Public Works: Sanitation Department |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was standing by a refuse truck as a dumpster was being emptied. The dumpster was displaced during the compacting cycle, and it swung around the side of the truck and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492080.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |