Accident Summary Nr: 129363.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 129363.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492080.01509/10/2020562111Town Of Hillsville Public Works: Sanitation Department

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was standing by a refuse truck as a dumpster was being emptied. The dumpster was displaced during the compacting cycle, and it swung around the side of the truck and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Dumpster, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Pelvis, Struck By, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492080.015 61 M Hospitalized injury