Accident Summary Nr: 129360.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 129360.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492059.01509/10/2020333995Rosenboom Machine & Tool, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was training a coworker on the G2 robotic welder. The employee entered the cell to remove a part from the clamps. As the employee was loosening the clamp, there was still pressure on the ram that holds the part to the clamp. The employee didn't release the ram pressure prior to loosening up the part clamp, resulting in the ram closing and pinching the employee's finger between the part and the clamp. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Finger, High Pressure, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Ram, Robotics, Training, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1492059.015 32 M Hospitalized injury