Accident Summary Nr: 129360.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492059.015 | 09/10/2020 | 333995 | Rosenboom Machine & Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was training a coworker on the G2 robotic welder. The employee entered the cell to remove a part from the clamps. As the employee was loosening the clamp, there was still pressure on the ram that holds the part to the clamp. The employee didn't release the ram pressure prior to loosening up the part clamp, resulting in the ram closing and pinching the employee's finger between the part and the clamp. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492059.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |