Accident: 129359.015 - Employee Dies When Caught In Hose Reel Irrigation System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1489373.015 | 08/22/2020 | Shade Trees Nursery, Inc. |
At 12:00 a.m. on August 30, 2020, Employee #1 had just finished deploying the ho se reel irrigation system. He climbed onto the hose reel irrigation system to re ach around the guard (from the top) to tighten a ratchet strap used to hold the sprinkler attachment. Employee # 1's right arm was caught between the guard and the hose reel. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489373.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |