Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129359.015 - Employee Dies When Caught In Hose Reel Irrigation System

Accident: 129359.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1489373.01508/22/2020Shade Trees Nursery, Inc.

At 12:00 a.m. on August 30, 2020, Employee #1 had just finished deploying the ho se reel irrigation system. He climbed onto the hose reel irrigation system to re ach around the guard (from the top) to tighten a ratchet strap used to hold the sprinkler attachment. Employee # 1's right arm was caught between the guard and the hose reel. He was killed.

Keywords: arm, caught between, caught in, guard, hose, irrigation equipment, water hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1489373.015 44 M Fatality Farm workers