Accident Summary Nr: 129358.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while cleaning machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129358.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491791.01509/09/2020326160Priority Plastics, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was cleaning around the outfeed conveyor. As the employee was picking up towels, the employee's gloved hand was pulled into the drive belt and pulley, resulting in the amputation of fingers on the left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Glove, Hand, Pulled In, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491791.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified