Accident Summary Nr: 129356.015 - Employee lacerates hip in fall after striking threaded bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 129356.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492045.01509/10/2020236115Sean'S Interior & Exterior Llc

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a construction contractor was cleaning up for the day. The employee fell and lacerated his hip on a threaded bolt. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated hip.

Keywords: Bolt, Building, Carpenter, Cleaning, Construction, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hip, Laceration, Residential Construction, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492045.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: