Accident Summary Nr: 129355.015 - Employee sustains broken bones in fall from roof to asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491022.015 | 09/02/2020 | 238160 | Janc Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a crew removing shingles from an existing single-family house. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell off of roof to the asphalt driveway below. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified broken bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491022.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |