Accident Summary Nr: 129355.015 - Employee sustains broken bones in fall from roof to asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 129355.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491022.01509/02/2020238160Janc Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a crew removing shingles from an existing single-family house. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell off of roof to the asphalt driveway below. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified broken bones.

Keywords: Asphalt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Pavement, Residential Construction, Roofer, Roofing, Safety Device, Shingles, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491022.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: