Accident Summary Nr: 129352.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall caused by electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 129352.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492009.01509/09/2020238160J Reynolds & Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a crew replacing roofing at the apartment complex. The employee had replaced a fascia board on a roof eave of the second story building. To accomplish this, he disconnected the energized electrical service from the existing fascia board and reinstalled it on the new fascia. In the process, the employee received an electrical shock and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat leg fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Replace, Replacing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Shock, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492009.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Roofers