Accident Summary Nr: 129351.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489820.015 | 08/25/2020 | 424910 | Farmers Union Oil Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was delivering feed into a creep feeder. The employee removed the plug from the auger. The stored hydraulic energy caused the auger to move once the plug was removed. The employee suffered an amputation of two fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489820.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |