Accident Summary Nr: 129349.015 - Employee fractures ankle in slip and fall while descending s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492003.015 | 09/08/2020 | 622110 | Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee was working as a health specialties teacher for a medical and surgical hospital. The employee was descending the stairs from the 4th floor down to the 3rd floor of the pediatric wing when she slipped and fell. The employee fractured her left ankle and was hospitalized for two days. The employee was treated for the fracture but did not require surgery. There are no other details available regarding the nature of her medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492003.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health specialties teachers |