Accident Summary Nr: 129349.015 - Employee fractures ankle in slip and fall while descending s

Accident Summary Nr: 129349.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492003.01509/08/2020622110Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee was working as a health specialties teacher for a medical and surgical hospital. The employee was descending the stairs from the 4th floor down to the 3rd floor of the pediatric wing when she slipped and fell. The employee fractured her left ankle and was hospitalized for two days. The employee was treated for the fracture but did not require surgery. There are no other details available regarding the nature of her medical treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Descending, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stair, Teacher, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492003.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Health specialties teachers