Accident Summary Nr: 129346.015 - Two employees sustain injuries after falling from collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 129346.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489675.01508/11/2020238210Allegiant Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 1, 2020, two employees were walking in the ceiling area of a production floor to install electrical lines for new equipment when the panel they were stepping on collapsed. Both employees fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor, resulting in broken legs and other minor injuries. One employee required surgery and was hospitalized overnight. The other employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident highlights the risks associated with working in ceiling areas and the importance of ensuring structural integrity in work environments to prevent falls.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Collapse, Fall, Floor, Fracture, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489675.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices
2 1489675.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians