Accident Summary Nr: 129346.015 - Two employees sustain injuries after falling from collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489675.015 | 08/11/2020 | 238210 | Allegiant Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 1, 2020, two employees were walking in the ceiling area of a production floor to install electrical lines for new equipment when the panel they were stepping on collapsed. Both employees fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor, resulting in broken legs and other minor injuries. One employee required surgery and was hospitalized overnight. The other employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident highlights the risks associated with working in ceiling areas and the importance of ensuring structural integrity in work environments to prevent falls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489675.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
2 | 1489675.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |