Accident Summary Nr: 129345.015 - Two employees fracture legs in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 129345.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489669.01508/11/2020311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 1, 2020, two employees were walking in the overhead maintenance area above the production floor in order to install electrical lines for a new piece of equipment. While the employees were walking to the exit, the panels they were walking on collapsed. Each employee fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor below. Both employees sustained a broken leg and other minor injuries. One of the two employees was admitted for surgery and hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Catwalk, Collapse, Electrical Work, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489669.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices
2 1489669.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians