Accident Summary Nr: 129345.015 - Two employees fracture legs in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489669.015 | 08/11/2020 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 1, 2020, two employees were walking in the overhead maintenance area above the production floor in order to install electrical lines for a new piece of equipment. While the employees were walking to the exit, the panels they were walking on collapsed. Each employee fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor below. Both employees sustained a broken leg and other minor injuries. One of the two employees was admitted for surgery and hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489669.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | |
| 2 | 1489669.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |