Accident Summary Nr: 129344.015 - Employee suffers arc flash burn

Accident Summary Nr: 129344.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491988.01508/26/2020238210Davis H. Elliot Company Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee, a lineman, was replacing an air brake switch at a distribution circuit. The employee suffered arc flash burns to the face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Brake, Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Switch, Electrical Burn, Face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491988.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: