Accident Summary Nr: 129342.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in mechanical punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491965.015 | 09/09/2020 | 316998 | General Shoe Supplies, Ltd |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was operating a V & O 60-ton mechanical power press (Serial Number: 60S-29), utilizing a two-hand control to activate the press. The employee placed a part into the die/horn and activated the press. Once the press completed the cycle, the employee reached in to retrieve the parts and place the next set in. The press activated and cycled again while both hands were caught between the dies. The employee sustained multiple finger amputation injuries to both hands and was treated without hospitalization. It was determined that the clutch airline at the quick dump valve on the union was kinked, causing restricted airflow into and out of the clutch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491965.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |