Accident Summary Nr: 129341.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489984.015 | 08/25/2020 | 922160 | Yorktown Naval Weapons Stations - Fire Station 14 |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was making approximately 17 cuts of plywood, using a coworker's personal table saw brought in from home. The table saw was a Ryovi 10-inch blade, Model BTS10S. While operating the table saw, the employee used both hands to control the plywood material. While cutting the plywood, the employee's hand slipped. His left thumb made contact with the energized blade, causing a laceration which required surgical repair. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489984.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |