Accident Summary Nr: 129341.015 - Employee lacerates thumb while operating table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129341.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 08/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489984.01508/25/2020922160Yorktown Naval Weapons Stations - Fire Station 14

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was making approximately 17 cuts of plywood, using a coworker's personal table saw brought in from home. The table saw was a Ryovi 10-inch blade, Model BTS10S. While operating the table saw, the employee used both hands to control the plywood material. While cutting the plywood, the employee's hand slipped. His left thumb made contact with the energized blade, causing a laceration which required surgical repair. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Cutting, Energized, Hand, Laceration, Plywood, Slip, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489984.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter