Accident Summary Nr: 129340.015 - Employee amputates finger in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491964.015 | 09/09/2020 | 326199 | American Louver Company Dba Plasticade |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 29, 2020, an employee was operating a punch press. The employee's finger was caught in the point of operation during a cycle. The employee amputated a finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491964.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |