Accident Summary Nr: 129339.015 - Employee incurs concussion and cracked vertebrae after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491961.015 | 09/10/2020 | 238220 | Mcafee Heating And Air Conditioning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, Employee #1 had just finished cleaning a dryer vent located on the roof of a single-story residential home. To access the roof, the employee used a fixed ladder on the work truck, then stepped from the truck to the roof. After completing the work, the employee stepped off the roof onto the truck and decided to change out the industrial vacuum bags housed inside the truck, which are accessed through hinged doors on top. While on top of the truck, the employee accidentally stepped inside one of the vacuum bag holes and fell backward off the truck. The employee fell 8 feet to the ground and was rendered unconscious. The employee sustained a concussion and cracked vertebrae from the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491961.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |