Accident Summary Nr: 129338.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491958.015 | 09/09/2020 | 484110 | K. Kimmes Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was standing at the driver's side of a Kenworth dump truck, model T800, fleet # K-12, while a coworker and the excavation manager finished pre-trip brake adjustments. The coworker parked the dump truck outside the repair shop, with the truck in gear and the parking brake turned off, so he and the excavation manager could adjust the slack adjusters on each air brake. The coworker finished adjusting the slack adjusters and the excavation manager finished working on the truck's air compressor unit and they were preparing to start the truck in order to conduct a final test of the air braking system. The employee was standing near the driver's side tandem axle when the excavation manager opened the driver's side door and, while standing on the ground, started the truck. The coworker, also standing at the driver's side of the truck, yelled to the excavation manager too late that the truck was still in gear. The truck lunged forward when the key was turned and the employee was run over. The medical examiner pronounced the employee dead at the scene with cause of death being a fractured skull with additional injuries to the chest, torso, and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491958.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |