Accident Summary Nr: 129335.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator Bucket While Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491861.015 | 09/09/2020 | 1794 | 238910 | 111338 - Delta Foundation Specialists Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was working with Coworker #1 in an excavation while Coworker #2 operated an excavator to dig a basement for a ne w construction, single family home. Coworker #1 left the trench to grab water an d make a phone call while the employee remained in the trench. At some point, Co worker #2, not seeing the employee , began to operate the excavator to continue digging in the excavation. The excavator bucket struck the employee, tore the em ployee in half, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491861.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |