Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129335.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator Bucket While Work

Accident Summary Nr: 129335.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491861.01509/09/20201794238910111338 - Delta Foundation Specialists Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was working with Coworker #1 in an excavation while Coworker #2 operated an excavator to dig a basement for a ne w construction, single family home. Coworker #1 left the trench to grab water an d make a phone call while the employee remained in the trench. At some point, Co worker #2, not seeing the employee , began to operate the excavator to continue digging in the excavation. The excavator bucket struck the employee, tore the em ployee in half, and killed him.

Keywords: bucket , cut, excavation, excavator, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491861.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported