Accident Summary Nr: 129332.015 - Employee is killed after excess heat exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485657.015 | 07/27/2020 | 0132 | 111910 | 145963 - J-J Thompson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 27, 2020, an employee was exposed to conditions of high ambient heat from the sun while performing hand labor such as topping/suckering and hand harvesting tobacco. The employee was exposed above the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH) Threshold Limit Value (TLV). The TLV calculated for this day using the employee's metabolic work rate (415 watts) was 27.5 Celsius. During the working hours, the wet-bulb globe temperature (WBGT) was calculated to be between 27.5 to 31.4 Celsius. The employee is killed as a result of excess heat exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485657.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |