Accident Summary Nr: 129330.015 - Employee falls from building, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491839.015 | 09/08/2020 | 561720 | Oswego County Facilities And Technology |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee and his coworker were working on the roof of the four-story county administration building, outside the railing system, near the perimeter of the roof edge. The employees were attempting to ascertain the source of a leak, thought to be originating from a location on the roof, to size up a roof repair. While searching for the leak, the employee fell off the roof. Employee was hospitalized after falling from the roof and died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491839.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration |