Accident Summary Nr: 129326.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated, later reattached

Accident Summary Nr: 129326.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479984.01506/18/2020221310State Of California, Department Of Water Resources

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working for a state agency that supplied water by way of irrigation systems. She was a supervisor. The operator of a forklift was unloading materials from the forklift. He was loading pipes onto a pallet. The employee was helping the operator and spotting for him. The pipes shifted and rolled. The employee's right index (second) finger got caught between two pipes or between the material and the pallet surface. The employee's finger was pinched and partially amputated. The employee was taken in for surgery. Her finger was reattached, and she received stitches. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Finger, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Supervisor, Unloading, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479984.015 31 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office