Accident Summary Nr: 129326.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated, later reattached
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479984.015 | 06/18/2020 | 221310 | State Of California, Department Of Water Resources |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working for a state agency that supplied water by way of irrigation systems. She was a supervisor. The operator of a forklift was unloading materials from the forklift. He was loading pipes onto a pallet. The employee was helping the operator and spotting for him. The pipes shifted and rolled. The employee's right index (second) finger got caught between two pipes or between the material and the pallet surface. The employee's finger was pinched and partially amputated. The employee was taken in for surgery. Her finger was reattached, and she received stitches. She was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479984.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |