Accident Summary Nr: 129322.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 129322.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491809.01509/08/2020336212Behnke Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was using a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake (Model 175bX10) to fulfill an order. She was holding the material. As the machine cycled, her fingers were in the point of operation. The employee amputated her pointer and middle fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Equipment, Machine Cycled, Pinch Point, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491809.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators