Accident Summary Nr: 129322.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491809.015 | 09/08/2020 | 336212 | Behnke Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was using a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake (Model 175bX10) to fulfill an order. She was holding the material. As the machine cycled, her fingers were in the point of operation. The employee amputated her pointer and middle fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491809.015 | 52 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |