Accident Summary Nr: 129320.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while moving boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 129320.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488666.01508/14/2020561320The Reserves Network, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was manually transloading boxes from a 40-foot container he began began feeling sick. The employee was escorted to an airconditioned rest area where he collapsed. Emergency services transported the employee to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Loading, Material Handling, Moving, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488666.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction