Accident Summary Nr: 129314.015 - Employee fractures wrist, forearm, and elbow while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 129314.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491782.01509/03/2020561910Assemblers, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee, a sanitation worker, was cleaning a moving conveyor. The employee was wiping the conveyor while it was still running. After completing one side of the conveyor, the employee attempted to pass under the conveyor to clean the other side. As the employee reached up to cross under the conveyor, her sleeve was pulled into the rotating conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right wrist, forearm, and elbow. The machine was not locked out at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Clothing, Conveyor, E GI IV (no lockout), Elbow, Forearm, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Moving, Moving Object, Rotating Parts, Sanitation, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491782.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners