Accident Summary Nr: 129314.015 - Employee fractures wrist, forearm, and elbow while cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491782.015 | 09/03/2020 | 561910 | Assemblers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee, a sanitation worker, was cleaning a moving conveyor. The employee was wiping the conveyor while it was still running. After completing one side of the conveyor, the employee attempted to pass under the conveyor to clean the other side. As the employee reached up to cross under the conveyor, her sleeve was pulled into the rotating conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the right wrist, forearm, and elbow. The machine was not locked out at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491782.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |