Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129311.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Rice Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 129311.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491776.01509/09/2020115113Kampschmidt Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 5:58 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee had learned how to operate the Ha rdy H-93 Combine Harvester from a coworker and was operating it by himself. The harvester became clogged with rice straws that he had been harvesting. The emplo yee backed away from his harvesting track to allow passage for another harvester . The employee then exited his operator cab to unclog the harvester but he did n ot turn off the switch that controlled the power to the feeder belt and drum. Wh ile standing on the feeder belt, the employee un-clogged the feeder drum. The un clogging caused the feeder drum and belt to start running and as a result, the e mployee's feet were pulled underneath the feeder drum. The employee was crushed from the feet upwards by the feeder drum which resulted in his death.

Keywords: belt conveyor, caught by, caught in, clogged, drum, energized, harvester

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491776.015 76 M Fatality Farm workers