Accident Summary Nr: 129309.015 - Employee amputates and lacerates thumb when places hand insi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491755.015 | 09/09/2020 | 424470 | First Class Foods |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was operating a Vemag stuffer. The employee placed his hand inside the safety barrier and amputated/lacerated his thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491755.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |