Accident Summary Nr: 129307.015 - Employee cutting wood amputates finger when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 129307.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491749.01509/09/2020236115North Valley Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 7, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was cutting a 3-foot by 3-inch piece of wood. The employee was attempting to cut 1/8th inch off the end of the wood. He was using a Skil Model HD77 7 1/4-inch worm drive circular saw while holding the wood in the air with his left hand. The saw kicked back and struck the employee in the left hand. The employee amputated the top of his left ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Construction, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Kick Back, Laborer, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491749.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: