Accident Summary Nr: 129307.015 - Employee cutting wood amputates finger when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491749.015 | 09/09/2020 | 236115 | North Valley Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 7, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a building contractor was cutting a 3-foot by 3-inch piece of wood. The employee was attempting to cut 1/8th inch off the end of the wood. He was using a Skil Model HD77 7 1/4-inch worm drive circular saw while holding the wood in the air with his left hand. The saw kicked back and struck the employee in the left hand. The employee amputated the top of his left ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491749.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |