Accident Summary Nr: 129304.015 - Fulfillment center employee is struck by falling box and inj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475881.015 | 05/18/2020 | 454111 | Amazon.Com Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that sold merchandise online. It sold items in its own right and provided a website on which other sellers operated as well. The employee was working at one of the firm's fulfillment centers -- a large distribution warehouse for the shipping and receiving of household products. He worked directly for the warehouse's owner and operator. He was operating an industrial truck, a forklift. He was working in warehouse location VNA 341, pulling products from a rack. He had gotten off his powered industrial truck, when a densely packed box of pillows fell from an upper rack. They struck the employee in his head and neck. He was crushed. He was hospitalized to treat head and neck pain at a regional medical center. . The firm did not report the incident with the time limit. On May 18, 2020, DOSH arrived at the site. The employer had not thought the injury serious. It did not file a report until May 27, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475881.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |