Accident Summary Nr: 129304.015 - Fulfillment center employee is struck by falling box and inj

Accident Summary Nr: 129304.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475881.01505/18/2020454111Amazon.Com Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that sold merchandise online. It sold items in its own right and provided a website on which other sellers operated as well. The employee was working at one of the firm's fulfillment centers -- a large distribution warehouse for the shipping and receiving of household products. He worked directly for the warehouse's owner and operator. He was operating an industrial truck, a forklift. He was working in warehouse location VNA 341, pulling products from a rack. He had gotten off his powered industrial truck, when a densely packed box of pillows fell from an upper rack. They struck the employee in his head and neck. He was crushed. He was hospitalized to treat head and neck pain at a regional medical center. . The firm did not report the incident with the time limit. On May 18, 2020, DOSH arrived at the site. The employer had not thought the injury serious. It did not file a report until May 27, 2020.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Fulfillment Center, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Reporting, Storage Rack, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475881.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators