Accident Summary Nr: 129303.015 - Two employees incur broken leg when struck by belt from grai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491740.015 | 09/08/2020 | 312120 | Millercoors Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 6, 2020, several employees were replacing a belt and bucket system on a grain elevator. The belt was rigged and hoisted by a crane. An eyebolt on the rigging sheared, causing the belt and bucket system to fall. The belt struck three employees. Two of the employees were hospitalized. Both suffered a broken leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491740.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1491740.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |