Accident Summary Nr: 129301.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated in meat blender

Accident Summary Nr: 129301.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491711.01509/08/2020311612Abbyland Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that produced meat processed from carcasses. It was a slaughterhouse or meatpacking plant. The employee was a machine operator. He was using a small mixer or blender, known as the chub blender, to blend meat. The machine was getting full, so he opened the pneumatic doors to the small blender to unload the blended meat into a combo container. The blender's auger was still running. As the machine was nearly empty, the employee reached down to wipe meat from the machine outside the door. During this motion, the employee's right index, middle, and ring finger were partially amputated by the auger that was pushing meat out from the blender. The employee was hospitalized. As abatement, the employer installed two hand controls and barrier guards on the equipment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Barrier Guard, Finger, Food processing, Hand Control, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Blending Mach, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491711.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified