Accident Summary Nr: 129297.015 - Employee amputates fingers while rotating pipe with hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491726.015 | 09/08/2020 | 332999 | Able Industrial, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2020, Employee #1 was removing bevels on a pipe with an angle grinder. The pipe was placed on jack stands. Employee #1 was rotating the pipe with a pipe wrench to grind all sides of the pipe. Then, a coworker borrowed the pipe wrench. Employee #1 did not retrieve another pipe wrench when he needed to rotate the pipe; instead, he started rotating the pipe by hand. While Employee #1 was rotating the pipe with his hands, the pipe rolled off the jack stands, crushing his right hand as he reached for the falling pipe. The company had a policy requiring employees to rotate pipes with a pipe wrench and not their hands. Employee #1 suffered amputations to three fingers on the right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491726.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |