Accident Summary Nr: 129294.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 129294.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485146.01506/24/2020111998Sweet Tree Holdings 1, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 22, 2020, Employee #1 was pushing a hung-up tree, using a two by four board, and slipped/tripped and fell under the tree. The tree came loose, falling on Employer #1's back. The tree was approximately 12 feet from the ground level. The diameter of the tree was approximately 6 inches. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a compression fracture of the L2 vertebrae.

Keywords: Board, Compression Fracture, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Pushing, Slip, Tree, Tripped, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1485146.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging