Accident Summary Nr: 129293.015 - Employee is shocked working on heat pump unit

Accident Summary Nr: 129293.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491714.01509/03/2020623110St Edward Home

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was changing a capacitor on a heating and cooling unit. The employee reached under the capacitor to fix the wiring harness without turning the power off. The employee was electrocuted/shocked and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Capacitor, E GI IV (no lockout), Electric Shock, Electrocuted, HVAC, Harness, Lockout/Tagout, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491714.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers