Accident Summary Nr: 129292.015 - Employee is overcome by vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489648.015 | 08/28/2020 | 921190 | Borough Of Franklin Lakes Municipal Building |
Abstract: On August 27, 2020, a contractor was doing remediation of a sewage spill. A plumber had previously repaired a broken pipe, and the contactor was hired to remove and sanitize any contaminated building materials. The contractor mixed a disinfectant and cleaner together, causing a strong irritating odor. The contractor was overcome by vapors and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489648.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury | Secretaries |