Accident Summary Nr: 129292.015 - Employee is overcome by vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 129292.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489648.01508/28/2020921190Borough Of Franklin Lakes Municipal Building

Abstract: On August 27, 2020, a contractor was doing remediation of a sewage spill. A plumber had previously repaired a broken pipe, and the contactor was hired to remove and sanitize any contaminated building materials. The contractor mixed a disinfectant and cleaner together, causing a strong irritating odor. The contractor was overcome by vapors and hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Disinfectant, Overcome by vapors, Sanitation, Sewage, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489648.015 99 F Hospitalized injury Secretaries