Accident Summary Nr: 129291.015 - Employee sustains respiratory irritation when exposed to che

Accident Summary Nr: 129291.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489459.01508/21/2020561720Luciani Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee working as an accountant for a janitorial service was doing paperwork. She was exposed to chemical vapors from a coworker (contractor) cleaning the room where the employee worked. The employee was hospitalized to treat respiratory system irritation and breathing difficulty.

Keywords: Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Hazard Communication, Irritation, Janitor, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Office Area, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489459.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Accountants and auditors