Accident Summary Nr: 129288.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through metal deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491710.015 | 09/08/2020 | 532412 | Riverbend Crane & Rigging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was tacking a metal deck roof. The employee fell through the deck to the concrete floor on the next level. The employee hurt his pelvis and right arm and suffered lacerations to the face. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491710.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |