Accident Summary Nr: 129287.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by masonry uni
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491706.015 | 09/08/2020 | 238140 | Randy Roussel Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning up the work site beneath scaffolding where masonry units were being laid. A coworker was installing a multi-colored masonry block on the northwest corner of the elevator shaft and noticed that the block was the wrong color. As the coworker removed the block, a masonry unit above it fell, striking Employee #1 in the head. There was no controlled access zone or warning lines in place to prevent employees from working beneath the scaffold. Employee #1 was found minutes later, and EMS and fire services were summoned. The employee suffered a fractured skull, fractured vertebrae, and a bruised tendon in his left shoulder and was transported to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491706.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |