Accident Summary Nr: 129287.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by masonry uni

Accident Summary Nr: 129287.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491706.01509/08/2020238140Randy Roussel Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning up the work site beneath scaffolding where masonry units were being laid. A coworker was installing a multi-colored masonry block on the northwest corner of the elevator shaft and noticed that the block was the wrong color. As the coworker removed the block, a masonry unit above it fell, striking Employee #1 in the head. There was no controlled access zone or warning lines in place to prevent employees from working beneath the scaffold. Employee #1 was found minutes later, and EMS and fire services were summoned. The employee suffered a fractured skull, fractured vertebrae, and a bruised tendon in his left shoulder and was transported to the hospital by ambulance. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cleaning, Fracture, Installing, Masonry, Scaffold, Shoulder, Skull, Struck By, Tendon, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491706.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: