Accident Summary Nr: 129286.015 - Employee unloading tractor trailer falls and injures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491704.015 | 08/26/2020 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of big box stores that sold electrical supplies, plumbing supplies, appliances, lumber, and so forth. He worked in sales. He was working at one of the firm's retail outlets. He was in the outside garden, unloading plants from a tractor trailer. He was climbing down from the bed of the truck, when he missed a step. He fell to the ground, which was the hard surface of a parking lot. He landed on his left hip. He suffered a fracture of his left hip and/or pelvis. He was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident. The narrative did not state how far he fell or provide the weather conditions that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491704.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |