Accident Summary Nr: 129286.015 - Employee unloading tractor trailer falls and injures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 129286.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491704.01508/26/2020444110Home Depot

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working for a nationwide chain of big box stores that sold electrical supplies, plumbing supplies, appliances, lumber, and so forth. He worked in sales. He was working at one of the firm's retail outlets. He was in the outside garden, unloading plants from a tractor trailer. He was climbing down from the bed of the truck, when he missed a step. He fell to the ground, which was the hard surface of a parking lot. He landed on his left hip. He suffered a fracture of his left hip and/or pelvis. He was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident. The narrative did not state how far he fell or provide the weather conditions that day.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hip, Parking Lot, Pelvis, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Step, Tractor Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491704.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services