Accident Summary Nr: 129284.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 129284.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491534.01509/08/2020236118Premier Restorations, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee worked outdoors performing various labor tasks such as site cleanup and demolition of roofing materials. After approximately six to seven hours of working in the heat, the employee went to the work vehicle to take a break. The employee was later discovered unresponsive in the driver's seat of the vehicle. Coworkers called for emergency services and attempted first aid. The employee was transported, by ambulance, to a local hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead of heat stroke.

Keywords: Cleaning, Demolition, Heat, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Roof, Unresponsive, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491534.015 39 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: