Accident Summary Nr: 129283.015 - Employee is killed when struck by branch

Accident Summary Nr: 129283.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491670.01509/05/20200783561730146294 - Bradford Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 5, 2020, Employee # 1 was using a port-a-wrap device to lower a large limb, slowly, from a red oak which was being removed. He was struck by the limb, which descended rapidly. He was pronounced dead at the scene due to head injuries/blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491670.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported