Accident Summary Nr: 129280.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129280.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491024.01509/03/2020115114Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee had worked as a Shipping Lead in the shipping department of a carrot processing facility. On July 31, 2020, the employee began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and on August 7, 2020, his test came back positive. On August 12, 2020, the employee was hospitalized where he remained until his death on August 31, 2020. The employer was unable to determine the source of the employee's illness. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491024.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction