Accident Summary Nr: 129274.015 - Employee installing coaxial cable falls from ladder and frac

Accident Summary Nr: 129274.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491028.01509/02/2020515210Comcast Cable Communications, Llc

Abstract: At about 8:40 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a cable television, internet, telephone, and wireless services provider. He was helping a coworker replace a coaxial cable between a private residence and a utility pole. The cable had been broken by a fallen tree branch, and the coworker requested the assistance of the employee due to the technical challenges posed by running the cable some 75 feet (22.9 meters) through three or four trees between the residence and the utility pole. The employee had hands-on training on connecting cable drops, yearly ladder training, and 13 years of experience performing this sort of work. He said that though he had not received training specific to running line through trees, every jobsite was different, and each job had to be handled on a case-by-case basis. The employee set up a 16-foot (4.9-meter) extension ladder against a column on the exterior deck of the residence. He climbed about 8 to 10 feet (2.4 to 3.0 meters) up the ladder. He stood on the extension ladder to connect the coaxial cable to the residence, while his coworker connected the cable to the utility pole. The employee was standing in the middle of the ladder and had slack in the line between himself and his coworker. He was connecting the cable drop to the house when he felt a pull on the cable. The employee believed that the wind may have blown a tree branch into the cable, applying additional tension. The employee lost his balance and fell off the ladder. He fell approximately 8 to 10 feet (2.4 to 3.0 meters). His left ankle was fractured. He was first taken to one medical center, where he was diagnosed, and then sent to another medical center, where he received treatment. He was hospitalized. He underwent two separate surgeries, first on that day and then a month later. The employer notified the Division that same day. Two days later, the Division held a conference with the firm's local safety manager and two technical operations supervisors.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Communication Cable, Communication Worker, E TC (telecom work), Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Service Technician, Technician, Telecom Work, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491028.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Communications equipment operators, n.e.c.