Accident Summary Nr: 129273.015 - Employee is killed by falling loading dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491290.015 | 09/04/2020 | 311615 | Tyson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee, a maintenance technician lead, and his coworkers were troubleshooting a faulty hydraulic loading dock plate. The dock was stuck in the up position and de-energized, however no other lockout methods were used. The employee pulled the safety pin under the dock and the dock fell on top of him. His coworkers attempted to lift the dock off of him but were unable to until a forklift was used. The employee suffered crushing injuries and was declared dead at the scene by authorities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491290.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |